[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create an About drop down menu in Java

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi, i'd like to create a drop down 'About' menu on a Java GUI, so when it's clicked the user sees an 'Info' menu item when chosen displays a dialgo box giving information about the gui

this creates the 'About' part but i can't figure how to add a drop down to create the info part and the message dialog, any assitance appreciated

JMenu aboutMenu = new JMenu ("About");
          menubar.add(aboutMenu);
0
Comment
Question by:t38
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 35110051
Simplest is to use JOptionPane.showMessageDialog
0
 

Author Comment

by:t38
ID: 35110098
ok thanks, holw about adding the actual 'info' drop down on the quit menu?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1200 total points
ID: 35110221
you need to add menuItem,

JMenuItem info = new JMenuItem( "Info" ) ;
aboutMenu.add( info ) ;

and on the actionalistener for info, you display the dialog.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:t38
ID: 35110302
Thanks for your assistance
0