Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell script for Remote registry access and export registry keys informations to a csv file

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
5,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need a script to Export all keys and Data for this registry keys remotely:

       -HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\table pc
        -HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\table pc

The script must check a txt file contain a list of server like this:

Server1
server2
server3
......

i need a csv file with result.

Thanks if you can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daveTechSearch
ID: 35131375
You will not be able to export anything remotely for HKCU.  It has to be done by who ever is currently logged onto the box.

As for HKLM... check this link out:
http://pscx.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=Export-Registry%20Cmdlet
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daveTechSearch earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131864
... furthermore... you have access to 'reg query' to query the remote registry in PowerShell... but this will not output to a CSV...

example of output is using out-file currently... but a starting point for you...


foreach($comp in (get-content c:\temp\servers.txt)){
write-output '---------------------------------' | out-file -append c:\temp\export.log
write-output $comp | out-file -append c:\temp\export.log
write-output '---------------------------------' | out-file -append c:\temp\export.log
reg query \\$comp\HKLM\Software\TrendMicro /s |out-file -append c:\temp\export.log
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35132000
ok i will test
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 35136038
Powershell module for registry edit is available.
http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/PSRemoteRegistry

You can try using Get-RegValue

Goodluck
Shaba
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 35136872
Thanks its wor
0