Solved

Is it possible to install Exchange 2010 CAS role to test before it becomes proxy for Exchange 2003 mailboxes?

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
We're running into a lot of questions on exactly the CAS redirects traffic.  Here's what I know:  It becomes a proxy for all 2003 Mailboxes during coexistence with Exchange 2010/2003.  External traffic is seamlessly pushed to the 2003 front-end and mailboxes FROM CAS.

How does it route internal traffic?

Also, is it possible to install CAS without it touching the 2003 environment and simply doing a DNS change to switch it over to our production environment?
0
Comment
Question by:liquid101
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

"External traffic is seamlessly pushed to the 2003 front-end and mailboxes FROM CAS."

this is not exactlly true.. whats happens is. first you configure a parameter in cas 2010 named legacyexchangeurl that points to one external name for example https://email2003.domain.com/exchange.

after that, and if you have for example TMG publishing the sites.. you need 2 publishing rules.. one for owa 2010 and the other for owa 2003. you will also need to dns external A records, for example email2003.domain.com and email.domain.com

now.. whats the external flow?
client types email.domain.com from a computer from the Internet--> TMG forwards the request to cas 2010--> cas 2010 detects that mailbox is on 2003 and forwards the request to outside link email2003.domain.com--> tmg forwards the request to 2003 server--> client access 2003 mailbox

if must have forms based activated in 2003 server and from the client side he wont know that he is accessing email2003.domain.com

Internally this wont work.. if you access webmail internally:

-for 2003 you must type servername.domain.local/exchange
-for 2010 you must type the internalurl value configured on the cas servers for the owa virtual directory

you can install cas and the 2003 envoirement will continue to work to 2003 mailboxes. only when you start moving mailboxes to 2010 you need to set up the coexistence scenario for cas.

very important link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
please read this article of mine it will save me a lot of rewriting and if you have more question please do ask

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/01/installing-your-first-exchange-2010-cas-or-the-truth-about-exchange2003url-part-1/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid101
Comment Utility
@GreatVargas

This is extremely helpful as far as internal/external users is concerned.

@Akhater

I love the article and I have printed a copy for reference, but my boss needs to know if we can actually get away with installing the CAS without redirecting traffic initially or if that happens no matter what.  With such a large organization, we really need to make sure we're good to go before jumping into this.

Essentially, we're scared that we are being forced to throw this into production without being able to test it first.  That being said, no, we're not currently able to replicate the environment in a sandbox to test.

We'd like to install the CAS, validate the install before applying the proxy to force it to the front-end.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
no one will force you to put it in production

you can install your cas server and fix all the urls on it then bring in a test station and change on it the host file so it resolves the FQDNS entries to different ips than the one in the DNS and then, when all is working put it in production
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
Comment Utility
yes you can install the Client Access Server and still have the 2003 envoirement functioning without problems.

I advise you to start thinking on a migration and coexistence plan, since you are on a big organization i assume that you will be using all exchange features to access mailboxes (owa, activesync, rpc over http)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
Comment Utility
get one mail2.domain.com url and assign it to 2010, for test purposes. also configure on 2010 the legacyurl as it is now, for example mail.domain.com

publish a rule for owa 2010 using the mail2.domain.com name

test the access from outside using mail2.domain.com and seeing if your redirected to mail.domain.com (use 2003 mailbox and i'm assuming that you have forms based on 2003. if you dont have you cant get double authentication but test anyway)

this tests that i recomended wont affect 2003 envoirement.
0