[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't play an AVI file

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI, i have an AVI file of 4.2 gb that when I try and play get the following error.
"Windows Media Player encountered a problem while playing the file".
I'm almost definate that the file is not corrupt. I'm using windows 7 ultimate and media player.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 750 total points
ID: 35110121
Most likely it is 1 of 2 things.  You don't have the codec usually Xvid will fix this or it is corrupt.  You can download VLC and if VLC doesnt play it it is corrupt or incomplete.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35110125
Try VLC player.  It runs most things and should cope a bit better than windows media player.  It's free

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35111204
Hi, tried VLC but no good. error reports file headers missing. Anyone know how to repair the AVI file?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 35111235
You could try the free utility DivFix - if that fails I would say the file is either corrupt or not really an AVI file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35111279
hi, tried divfix but it failed too.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35111604
Then as I stated: the file is either corrupt or not really an AVI file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 35114510
Download and install "k-lite codec pack" for windows 7 which will help you to play the file formats in
windows media player.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35120291
I suggest if you also play a lot of DirectX 10+ games to download CCCP instead of K-Lite.

K-Lite is known to conflict with some game's codecs and soem games are known to crash.

I have also been using realplayer to play videos and it's been doing great. It often plays things that media player classic can't. give it a try!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 35183124
Hi, decided to give up in the file but wanted to say thanks for your efforts guys. Hope the sharing of points seem fair as one of you put me onto the new media player which i now use and the other gave me a program to fix teh file which actually fixed 20 minutes on teh file before failing.
0