[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET - Trying to interpret the Stack Trace

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I'm trying to get a handle on interpreting the stack trace:

Here's how I interpret the second, third and fourth lines of code:

1. The error, at its most fundamental level occurred at line 95 of the DataTableCollection class in the System.Data namespace (or the System.Data dll)
2. That error, in turn was prompted by my VB class module, PagePrepper on line 105.  
3. That error, in turn was prompted by my VB class module, PagePrepper .. etc. etc...

Am I interpreting the trace correctly?  Or, am I full of it?
[IndexOutOfRangeException: Cannot find table 0.]
   System.Data.DataTableCollection.get_Item(Int32 index) +95
   ParkAsset.ParkAsset.PagePrepper.DropDownListPrep(DropDownList ddl) in C:\Users\jdana\Documents\DSD\Parks03\101218 - Production Web Interface\ParkAsset\App_Data\PagePrepper.vb:105
   ParkAsset.ParkAsset.PagePrepper.PrepControls(Control ControlContainer, Int64 PrepType, Boolean Napalm, Int64 WorkOrderID) in C:\Users\jdana\Documents\DSD\Parks03\101218 - Production Web Interface\ParkAsset\App_Data\PagePrepper.vb:68
   ParkAsset.ParkAsset.PagePrepper.PrepControls(Control ControlContainer, Int64 PrepType, Boolean Napalm, Int64 WorkOrderID) in C:\Users\jdana\Documents\DSD\Parks03\101218 - Production Web Interface\ParkAsset\App_Data\PagePrepper.vb:87
   ParkAsset.reports.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\Users\jdana\Documents\DSD\Parks03\101218 - Production Web Interface\ParkAsset\reports.aspx.vb:27
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +91
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +74
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +220

Open in new window

7
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 35110234
You are interpreting it correctly.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 35110235
The + numbers are byte offsets into native code, so are of little help as you cannot get at that code. The 105 will be an actual line number in your code. But it is basically telling you that it tried to access an invalid index number of a DataTableCollection in the DropDownListPrep method defined in PagePrepper.vb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35113686
Thanks!
0