Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Install does ipv4 conflict with ipv6?

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am installing a SBS2008 server next week, the last time i installed one was a few years back and it had intermittent network/internet problems. To fix the problem i was advised to disable ipv6 via the registry and that solved all the issues.

My question is, will i still need to do this or should it all work now?

cheers,
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:Fozzieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35110197
I've never had to disable IPv6 on any SBS 08 install I have ever done and I've done quite a few, so you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35111254
Agreed, disabling it is NOT a good idea... it usually BREAKS SBS to disable.  And I've forgotten if this was an SBS 08 or SBS 11 issue, but TECHNICALLY, at least in 11, even if you disable IPv6 against advice, you still use the same networking stack (IPv4 uses the IPv6 stack).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fozzieb
ID: 35121333
thanks for the advice guys, hope all goes well
0