Solved

Installation of Oracle 11G R2 (Database) Using x-host

Posted on 2011-03-11
16
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hello experts,

I would like to install oracle 11g on Linux (vmware on sentos)
From the documentation:

Unless you intend to complete a silent-mode installation,
you must install the software from an X Window System
workstation, an X terminal, or a PC or other system with X server
software installed.

how can i set that up? is that means that i must connect to the linux server from a different computer in order to run the graphical interface?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tamirmilo
16 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35110462
The installer needs something that knows how to display XWindows.  If you can remote into the Linux server or otherwise get a console windows (not just telnetting in), you should be fine.

You need to connect to the Linux server from a machine capable of running an XWindow client.  What client are you connecting with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 35110722
i have windows 7 as the underlying OS. That is introducing complexity for me because i am not sure how to let them talk between each other.
ifconfig: 127.0.0.1
Can i run the xwindows internally in the Linux vmware?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35110793
>>Can i run the xwindows internally in the Linux vmware?

You should be able to.  When you connect to the VM if it not a GUI environment?

>>i have windows 7 as the underlying OS

If you aren't running a Linux GUI in the VM, you will need an X-Windows emulator for Windows.

I've never used it but have seen this one talked about a lot:
http://x.cygwin.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 35110838
I have linux gui (CENTOS). what should i do in that instance ?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35110854
>>what should i do in that instance ?

While connected to the VM, open up a telnet window.  From the command prompt type: xclock

Does a GUI clock window open?  If so, do nothing.  You are good to run the Oracle installer.

If not, tell me what happens...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 35111334
You can enable the remote desk equalent in CentOS on the gnome desktop.  Then you can VNC protocol to the CentOS box without being in front of it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jackiechen858 earned 500 total points
ID: 35111475
From the centos GUI, click Applications->Accessories->Terminal, you will get a root teminal console. run "xhost +" to allow all user to connect. Then you can create a oracle user and start the installation.

Before you start, I suggest you read https://www.oratoolkit.ch/knowledge/howto/installation/seSrv-11g-R1-on-RHEL-5.5-x86_64.php

download the oraTookit and follow the instruction, it will save you lots of time.



0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35720460
Can I ask why you chose the answer you did?  

Did it really answer your question or did you just close this out so you can ask a new question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 35720538
Hi,
Sorry but i meant just to close it because i posted it under the wrong area (Linux).I could not see where i can change the area.
I posted another question under Perl without the Linux
I am not intending to become "Genius" ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 35720551
mistake.. sorry.. i just had to close it to be able to open another question... it is unfair from my side to do it
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35720585
If nothing here answered the question the proper course of action is to delete the question.  not just randomly close it to get around the new question lock.

If you are saying there wasn't an answer to this question, I would like to have it deleted instead of just selecting the last post as the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 35720622
I agree with you and again would like to apologize. Is it possible to revert the resolution now? if need be i will contact the admin to do that for me.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35720681
I can delete the question but need to make sure there was no answer.

Before I do this, I just need to understand why there wasn't an answer to your question.  You never posted back to follow up so we had to assume the question was resolved.

What was the solution to this question if it was not posted here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 35721030
The one who actually deserve the points is user "jackiechen858". I just typed  "xhost +" and that solved my problem. I  will contact experts-exchange support to grant the points to the correct person. Again apologizes for not using correctly the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamirmilo
ID: 35721965
Request was send to the support to fix the wrong assignment. Thank you
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35722049
>>The one who actually deserve the points is user "jackiechen858". I just typed  "xhost +" and that solved my problem.

I'm confused.  

I was just asking if the answer you accepted answered the question you asked or if you just chose the last post as the answer so you could open a new question, which is what you admitted to doing.  You even agreed in http:#a35720622 that nothing here answered the question.

Now you are saying the accepted post did answer the question.  If you accepted the post that actually answered the question then there isn't a problem.
0