?
Solved

Windows 7 / 2003 Domain Admin

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are running a 2003 domain and have recently purchased 10 windows 7 pro workstations. Everything works great however windows 7 doesn't seem to recognize the fact that I am a domain admin, and in the administrators group on the domain.

I have not added myself manually to the Windows 7 local administrators group as that was never required by XP Pro.

Why is this? And how can I make Windows 7 Accept the fact I have admin priviledges via GPO?


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:wpatterson82
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 35110414
Are you referring to the fact that the system requires you to approve EVERYTHING as administrator, even though you are an administrator, and if you attempt to make changes to protected folders, you can't save the files?

If so, welcome to User Account Control.  (And if not, I apologize for mis-understanding.)
You can change the system in the Control Panel, so it stops asking... but I'd suggest reading some on UAC before making changes...  this might be a good place to start.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731416%28WS.10%29.aspx

(Yeah, it's alien... yeah... I cursed at it a lot.   But once you get it configured the way you are comfortable, it can actually protect you some too...)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:wpatterson82
ID: 35110478
No, that's not the problem .. although I COMPLETELY agree with your feelings on UAC .. lol

For example, if I login as a person that DOES NOT have domain admin privs. but IS a member of the local administrators group, they can (for example), create folders under c:\Program Files, and see's the "Administrative Tools" menu.

Now, if I login as my domain user which HAS domain admin privs (and every admin group in the domain). but not a member of the local administrators group, I get treated like a normal user on Win7. No administrative tools menu, not even the ability to create a folder or install a program.

It's like Windows 7 doesn't even see the fact I'm an administrator...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35111333
I have windows 7 professional joined to a domain and my user is domain admin . I have no issues with creating folders under c:\program files.
I started to think that something else is causing this issue . like a security template through GPO that tighten the security on your workstation.

What is the exact error message that you are getting ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 35111427
Can you confirm whether the domain admin group is a member of the local admin group.  (I thought that should have happened when the computer joined the domain... and I haven't encountered that problem, but I see some folks in some other forums which indicate that they have encountered the problem...)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35111471
hmm ... now that you brought it up . it looks like that domain admin group is a member of local administrator group of windows 7 box.
I think help desk team did this . I check and re-confirm.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1500 total points
ID: 35111512
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756898%28WS.10%29.aspx
Domain Admins
      
Members of this group have full control of the domain. By default, this group is a member of the Administrators group on all domain controllers, all domain workstations, and all domain member servers at the time they are joined to the domain. By default, the Administrator account is a member of this group. Because the group has full control in the domain, add users with caution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35112179
I chwcked too , nobody added domain admins to local admin group , it will be added automatically once you join the machine to the domain. is domain admins group missing from local administrator group ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:wpatterson82
ID: 35112277
ok, it seems that ONE workstation out of the 10 didn't automatically add the DOMAIN ADMINS group as a local administrator .. the rest did ..

I'm closing the question and awarding partial credit due to the fact you were accurate about the function of the domain admin group, but not why it wasn't added automatically.
0