?
Solved

Help Configuring Router

Posted on 2011-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So I got a 10Mbps fiber line to be activated. Unfortunately, Verizon didn't send out a router for me so I've got to config a router for it and I'm not that good with IOS. I've purchased a Cisco 861 for the job but need some help with the configuration
Here's the info:
Wan side needs to be VLAN tagged to 1083 ip address 152.179.150.50 sub 255.255.255.252. On the router that's what I got for fastethernet4.
Lan side I have 65.223.155.133/29 that I assigned to VLAN1 (the 861 had 4 switch ports)
My big questions are 1) how do I create a tagged VLAN on the EAN (FastEthernet4) Interface?
2) How do I route all the traffic out FastEthernet4?
Here's my config right now:
!
interface FastEthernet3
!
interface FastEthernet4
 ip address 152.179.150.50 255.255.255.252
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Vlan1
 description $ETH-SW-LAUNCH$$INTF-INFO-HWIC 4ESW$
 ip address 65.223.155.133 255.255.255.248
 ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
!
ip forward-protocol nd
ip http server
ip http access-class 23
ip http authentication local
ip http secure-server
ip http timeout-policy idle 60 life 86400 requests 10000
!
!
access-list 23 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.7
no cdp run

!
control-plane
!

line con 0
 login local
 no modem enable
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 access-class 23 in
 privilege level 15
 login local
 transport input telnet ssh
!
scheduler max-task-time 5000
end
0
Comment
Question by:bagbazaar
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrbrain646
ID: 35110288
You have to create sub interfaces

interface fa 0/4.1 etc
and then encapsulation dot1q to set the tagging
0
 

Author Comment

by:bagbazaar
ID: 35110308
Can you give me the commands for that? I'm at best a cisco novice. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bagbazaar
ID: 35110384
Opps full config
version 15.0
no service pad
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname yourname
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
logging buffered 51200 warnings
!
no aaa new-model
memory-size iomem 10
!
crypto pki trustpoint TP-self-signed-4030544563
 enrollment selfsigned
 subject-name cn=IOS-Self-Signed-Certificate-4030544563
 --More--
*Mar  1 00:57:33.911: %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by bnd1g0 on cons
 revocation-check none
 rsakeypair TP-self-signed-4030544563
!
!
crypto pki certificate chain TP-self-signed-4030544563
 certificate self-signed 01 nvram:IOS-Self-Sig#1.cer
ip source-route
!
!
ip dhcp excluded-address 10.10.10.1
!
ip dhcp pool ccp-pool
   import all
   network 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.248
   default-router 10.10.10.1
   lease 0 2
!
!
ip cef
no ip domain lookup
ip domain name yourdomain.com
!
!
license udi pid CISCO861-K9 sn FTX15040E6L
!
!
username bnd1g0 privilege 15 secret 5 $1$6lVV$8jwr8xegElJP5v0.j2YaL/
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0
!
interface FastEthernet1
!
interface FastEthernet2
!
interface FastEthernet3
!
interface FastEthernet4
 ip address 152.179.150.50 255.255.255.252
 shutdown
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface Vlan1
 description $ETH-SW-LAUNCH$$INTF-INFO-HWIC 4ESW$
 ip address 65.223.155.133 255.255.255.248
 ip tcp adjust-mss 1452
!
ip forward-protocol nd
ip http server
ip http access-class 23
ip http authentication local
ip http secure-server
ip http timeout-policy idle 60 life 86400 requests 10000
!
!
access-list 23 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.7
no cdp run

!
control-plane
!

line con 0
 login local
 no modem enable
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 access-class 23 in
 privilege level 15
 login local
 transport input telnet ssh
!
scheduler max-task-time 5000
end
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35110449
conf t
 vlan 2
 ip address x.x.x.x x.x.x.x
 no shu

int fast 3
 swithport access vlan 2

interface FastEthernet4
 ip address 152.179.150.50 255.255.255.252
 no shu
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 FastEthernet4
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbrain646 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110491
config terminal
int fa 0/4.1
ip address 152.179.150.50 255.255.255.252
encapsulation dot1q 1083
no shut

config t
int vlan1
no ip address 65.223.155.133 255.255.255.248

vlan 1 is only for management
you will need to use another fast ethernet for lan
use fa 0/3 connect the cable

config t
int fa 0/3
ip address 65.223.155.134 255.255.255.248
no shut
0
 

Author Comment

by:bagbazaar
ID: 35111055
Getting close I think:
ikalmar theres no switchport command for some reason n my 861
mrbrain646 on the 861 i can't assign an ip address to one of the seperate ports on the FE LAN group (ports 0-3) here's the error
IP addresses may not be configured on L2 links FastEthernet3
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:MAG03
MAG03 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127664
you can't assign the ip address because you need to issue the encapsulation dot1q 1083 first.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
ID: 35127835
--->How do I route all the traffic out FastEthernet4?

Do you have a VPN set up headed to a branch office or another office?

You could do this either using a default static route pointing to your WAN or you could use a route-map that matches all traffic and set the next hop for the traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bagbazaar
ID: 35150822
Yes just a default static route for 0.0.0.0
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399200
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0