Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Beta Users for Office 2010 Standard

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having my first meeting after the deploying the Office package to the  various users in my environment. I am looking for some discussion points and questions to address at the first meeting. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ITimaging
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35114557
A few

Recently being a manager my self, the approach, that I would have taken is

Check their experience with the Office 2010. Ask them how they felt? What they missed the most from the earlier version. What did they like the most in the new version. Ask them how would the new version help them in their day to day life etc.

Also in the end do assign the responsibility to someone who could be their SPOC in case they face any kind of problems in the future.

Sid
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35114558
Hello,

This is a fairly open question. Why are you meeting at all if you don' know what to discuss?

How was the roll-out handled? How was the project governed and organised? Do you have  a clearly defined goal for the project? Like number of users converted to 2010 within a deadline? Any other defined KPIs? Were they met? If not, why?

How did the roll-out go down? What issues were reported?

Did you keep a log of issues? How many are solved? How many are still open?

Was there change management to handle the changes to the user interface and experience? How well was it performed? Did users feel well informed about the project? Was the training sufficient ?
What could have been handled better? What worked really well?

Etc., etc.

I assume you want to find out whether or not you've done a good job. So just ask!

If you use any kind of project management methodology, it will include a section for project evaluation and closure. Look it up.

Cheers, Teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35114572
Sid, I feel that questions about missing features will probably be outside of the scope. The way I see it is that the users are asked to evaluate the project, not the software that was rolled out. What can the project manager do if a user thinks that the ribbon sucks? They won't be able to change the ribbon. But a well- handled project will have given the user the optimum preparation, training, i.e. appropriate change management to prevent the resentment and negative attitude towards the ribbon that is something that the project manager CAN and SHOULD handle and s/he should be evaluated on that basis, not on the functionality of the software that they cannot control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITimaging
ID: 35123440
I am holding this initial meeting to get everyone's feedback on the deployment explain the interactive web guide and show them the forum I created for discussion
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35124240
We can't tell you which questions to ask them. It's you who run the project, so you will have an idea what you want to learn from them. So, if you want feedback on the deployment, you will need to ask them that.

I'm not really sure what you expect from us. Do you want us to write down the questions you need to ask???

How did the deployment/roll-out work for you?
What went well?
What did not go well?
Are there any current issues that have not been resolved?
What can we improve in the process/training/communication/<fill in what's important for your company> when we deploy to the rest of the company?

Here is the new interactive web guide. This is how it works.

Here is the forum for discussion. This is how it works.

What will you do with the feedback? Somehow I'm not sure that you will know what to do with the answers, if you struggle to come up with questions to ask your users.

cheers, teylyn
0