Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sys Internals app that displays system info on the Desktop?

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Servers running Win2008.  One of my colleagues has installed a Sys Internal app that displays the system info on the desktop.  Categories are Boot Time:, CPU:, Default Gateway: DHCP Server:, DNS Server:, Free Space:, HostName:, and several others.

I've looked for it in Programs and Features and don't see it listed. And I've looked for it in Task Manager - Processes, but nothing jumps out at me there.

Can someone tell me the name of this app?
0
Comment
Question by:Westez
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BDoellefeld earned 1600 total points
ID: 35110314
Sure, It's called BGinfo. Stand-alone executable.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:4runnerfun
4runnerfun earned 200 total points
ID: 35110316
BGinfo.exe
should be able to find it a C:\Program Files\SysInternalsSuite or something similar.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 35110323
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kdbhuee
kdbhuee earned 200 total points
ID: 35110726
BGINFO is the name of the utility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Westez
ID: 35111521
Thanks guys, I appreciate your taking the time to reply.
0