[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where are the log files located in wireless controller

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know wehere i can find the wireless log files
0
Comment
Question by:pbtech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 35110727
Which wireless controller do you have?

You've tagged Cisco, Wireless and Controller, so I'm guessing its something like a 4400?

If you can get to the web-admin page for the controller, under the 'Most Recent Traps' section on the Monitor page you should see a 'View All' link.
This is where you will see the normal logs.

If you need detailed logs you can find them under the Management tab -> Logs -> Message Logs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35111484
Like criagbeck said, it will be at the default gateway address, which you can find by typing ipconfig at the command prompt. You might be able to forward the logs to your email every so often or store on a local computer, just check out your log tab after logging into your cisco controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbtech
ID: 35111560
I clicked on Administrator -> Logging -> Download the log file here -> Opened the zip file -> Logs -> Opened index.html.

I was able to see the logs.

Is this correct?

Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35112337
If you can see the logs, you can see the logs. Was there an option for email or anything? If there were, you should be able to schedule a log on the same page.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35112344
What else was in the Logs file?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35113526
Tell us what controller you have and I can tell you exactly where and how to get your log files.
0