[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outllok 2007/Exchange 2003  Stops working un uncached mode

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a Windows domain with a 2003 server running exchange 2003, I've been replacing the old Xp pro boxes running outlook 2003 with new Win7 pro 64 bit (w/SP1) runing office 2007 std. Everything is fine until I start outlook. It finds the server and validates the mail server and user name correctly. whe I open outlook in uncached mode (Like all the other XP & Win7 boxes are setup), Outlook stops working and closes. I ran Office 2007 diagnostics and it can;t find a problem. The user is added to the local administrator group on the Win7 box.

All windows updates have been applied.

If I turn cached mode on it works but I'm trying to keep everything identical.

The event viewer only shows the app stoppedn workimng and died.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HeshamMousa earned 2000 total points
ID: 35120119
have you tried applying office 2007 SP2
if yes please try to apply the latest outlook cumulative update package as its not showing in the windows update by default
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kabix
ID: 35125274
Anything in the event log?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35142989
Worked perfect. Thanks
0