Solved

LotusScript

Posted on 2011-03-11
11
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Are there any good online LotusScript Tutorials or training resources you can recommend?  If you also know of a good general programming information website please recommend that site also.

Thank You

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:BulldogMike
  • 4
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35110974
What's your background? If you already know VB, it's a relatively small step. Of course there are differences.

Here's a page, see the References at the bottom:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LotusScript
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35110983
By the way, the Domino Designer Help database is very complete and absolutely indispensable. The language isn't that difficult, it's the classes you have to learn...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
ID: 35112313
Sief

I guess I need a thorough and high quality tutorial for VB or VBA that I can latter adapt to LotusScript. Got any suggestions?  
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 35113059
There are a million suggested tutorials on VB on the net, so Google should be your friend. I have no preference at all, but to give you just one: http://www.vbtutor.net/vb6/lesson1.html

If you want to plunge right into LotusScript, this seems a good start:
http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/tutorial/LotusScript-Learning-Guide

I suppose you have to register at Techtarget, but it's free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
ID: 35127857
Thanks Seif

Anyone else have a recommendation or opinion they want to share?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
ID: 35423648
Its OK with ME - your system wouldn't allow me to assign points to close this item
0
 

Author Comment

by:BulldogMike
ID: 35423659
Thanks Sief

You would have got your 500 points sooner but there is something wrong with EE system - Hope you get them

Mike
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35424703
No problem :-) Thanks!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35452412
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0