?
Solved

Can't access server by name

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I can't access my server by name. I can by IP though. When I ping it from a workstation, it appears it is searching for the wrong IP. This IP seems to randomly change.
I am running dhcp, dns and a dc on this box. (Windows server 2000)

0
Comment
Question by:hogbristle
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35110385
If your DNS DHCP server is not a static IP you will have issues
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Tallarico earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110495
You should be able to go into the DNS management on the server and check your forward lookup zones to see what address it has for your server.  I would also agree with pjam, make sure it has a static address of its own.  If you need to, you can manually add your server as a new host into the DNS management.  Then for any computers still having issues try an 'ipconfig /flushdns'  from the command prompt to force them to check with the dns server for the address.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35113118
you can ping by IP.

Can you ping by fully qualified domian name?

Ping myserver.domain.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hogbristle
ID: 35113128
Thanks. Adding the server manually resolved the issue.
I still don't know why dns was selecting the wrong IP though... (The server does have a static ip)
0