[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Configure three pop accounts in SBS2011

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I,m planning a new SBS2011 installation using exchange 2010. My question is how do I bring in three pop accounts into the one exchange 2010 server. Some users will have one, two or three email addresses since thers are three divisions in the company with email hosted under three different domains by ISP's. IE... user1@domain1.com, user1@domain2.com and user1@domain3.com
0
Comment
Question by:Marvlus1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Scovndrel
Scovndrel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112817
You can assign multiple e-mail addresses to a single user in the mailbox properties in Exchange Management Console. Then it's just a matter of downloading the POP mail and importing it into the mailbox.

The user will have to choose a single reply address though. There can be only one (unless you set them up with multiple IMAP accounts in a single Outlook profile using different reply addresses)!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112845
Just re-read your question and realized that you'll have multiple domain names too. That's fine, you just have to set up multiple inbound domains in the console as well.

Organization Configuration -> Hub Transport -> Accepted Domains tab
Actions pane -> new accepted domain.

Then go to Recipient configuration -> Mailbox
Right-click a mailbox, go to Properties, E-mail addresses tab, add all of the addresses each user will need.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35953966
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0