?
Solved

Install IIS 7 Features in Windows 7 using DISM

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
3,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to add specific features of IIS to a Windows 7 Enterprise image and I am having trouble mapping or finding out what the commands are for each corresponding GUI name.

I am trying to install the following features as listed in Add Remove Windows Features.

Does anyone know what they are called via the command line?

    * IIS Metabase and IIS 6 configuration compatibility
    * IIS Management Console
    * IIS Management Scripts and Tools
    * IIS Management Services
    * .NET Extensibility
    * ISAPI Extensions
    * Default Document
    * Directory Browsing
    * HTTP Errors
    * HTTP Redirection
    * Static Content
    * HTTP Logging
    * Logging Tools
    * Request Monitor
    * Tracing
    * Dynamic Content Compression
    * Static Content Compression
    * Basic Authentication
    * Request Filtering
    * URL Authorization
    * Windows Authentication
    * MSMQ HTTP Support

Of course I can install all of these features using windows add/remove but I would like to install using DISM commands during operating system deployment.

I am just not sure what each feature is called in DISM

Example - dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:Name-of-Feature

Any help is appreciated.      Features to install (a)  
2b.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:DSS-RM
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 35110723
On your server open an elevated cmd prompt: right click your command prompt link -> run as admin

enter: servermanagercmd.exe - query

that will tell you the installed features and also the available features

the name in the brackets is the what you would type in cmd line to install

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSS-RM
ID: 35111166
Thanks for the reply sharkbot221984.

I am on Windows 7 and not a Sever so that will not work for me.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111278
Hi,

You use can DISM.exe to target the running operating system (using the /Online switch) and use the /Enable-Feature option to enable individual IIS features.

You can use the command below with elevated permissions "Run as Administrator".

CMD> dism /online /Get-Features

This will give you the feature titles.

Below is an extract for the IIS ones you asked for.


START /WAIT DISM /Online  /Enable-Feature
/FeatureName:IIS-ApplicationDevelopment
/FeatureName:IIS-ASP
/FeatureName:IIS-ASPNET
/FeatureName:IIS-BasicAuthentication
/FeatureName:IIS-CGI
/FeatureName:IIS-ClientCertificateMappingAuthentication
/FeatureName:IIS-CommonHttpFeatures
/FeatureName:IIS-CustomLogging
/FeatureName:IIS-DefaultDocument
/FeatureName:IIS-DigestAuthentication
/FeatureName:IIS-DirectoryBrowsing
/FeatureName:IIS-FTPExtensibility
/FeatureName:IIS-FTPServer
/FeatureName:IIS-FTPSvc
/FeatureName:IIS-HealthAndDiagnostics
/FeatureName:IIS-HostableWebCore
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpCompressionDynamic
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpCompressionStatic
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpErrors
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpLogging
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpRedirect
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpTracing
/FeatureName:IIS-IIS6ManagementCompatibility
/FeatureName:IIS-IISCertificateMappingAuthentication
/FeatureName:IIS-IPSecurity
/FeatureName:IIS-ISAPIExtensions
/FeatureName:IIS-ISAPIFilter
/FeatureName:IIS-LegacyScripts
/FeatureName:IIS-LegacySnapIn
/FeatureName:IIS-LoggingLibraries
/FeatureName:IIS-ManagementConsole
/FeatureName:IIS-ManagementScriptingTools
/FeatureName:IIS-ManagementService
/FeatureName:IIS-Metabase
/FeatureName:IIS-NetFxExtensibility
/FeatureName:IIS-ODBCLogging
/FeatureName:IIS-Performance
/FeatureName:IIS-RequestFiltering
/FeatureName:IIS-RequestMonitor
/FeatureName:IIS-Security
/FeatureName:IIS-ServerSideIncludes
/FeatureName:IIS-StaticContent
/FeatureName:IIS-URLAuthorization
/FeatureName:IIS-WebDAV
/FeatureName:IIS-WebServer
/FeatureName:IIS-WebServerManagementTools
/FeatureName:IIS-WebServerRole
/FeatureName:IIS-WindowsAuthentication
/FeatureName:IIS-WMICompatibility
/FeatureName:WAS-ConfigurationAPI
/FeatureName:WAS-NetFxEnvironment
/FeatureName:WAS-ProcessModel
/FeatureName:WAS-WindowsActivationService

Cheers,
Hades666
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:DSS-RM
ID: 35111291
Exactly the answer I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 35111309
One more note....

You can accomplish the same installation of features using Dism.exe, but you must add /featurename: in front of each package name. For example:

Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:IIS-WebServerRole /featurename:IIS-WebServer FeatureName:IIS-WebServerManagementTools /featurename:IIS-CommonHttpFeatures /featurename:IIS-StaticContent

Just a space between each featurename:

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSS-RM
ID: 35111376
Adding all of the items you listed actually install everything for IIS.

So you know of a way to map the features you listed with what they are called in the GUI?
There are some items i do not need to install and i am not sure what is what.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 35111527
Correct, I just provided all the feature that are in the os.

To isntall the ones you want, just put a relative name to a feature set. They are 90% exact.

IE

APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT FEATURES\ASP        - /FeatureName:IIS-ASP
APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT FEATURES\ASP.NET  - /FeatureName:IIS-ASPNET
APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT FEATURES\cgi          - /FeatureName:IIS-CGI
SECURITY\BASIC AUTHENTICATION                   - /FeatureName:IIS-BasicAuthentication
SECURITY\BASIC AUTHENTICATION\CCMA  - /FeatureName:IIS-ClientCertificateMappingAuthentication
COMMON HTTP FEATURES - /FeatureName:IIS-CommonHttpFeatures

ETC...

for you as an example

/FeatureName:IIS-WebServer
/FeatureName:IIS-WebServerManagementTools
/FeatureName:IIS-WebServerRole
/FeatureName:IIS-ManagementConsole
/FeatureName:IIS-ManagementScriptingTools
/FeatureName:IIS-ManagementService
/FeatureName:IIS-IIS6ManagementCompatibility
/FeatureName:IIS-Metabase

/FeatureName:IIS-ApplicationDevelopment
/FeatureName:IIS-NetFxExtensibility
/FeatureName:IIS-ISAPIExtensions

/FeatureName:IIS-CommonHttpFeatures
/FeatureName:IIS-DefaultDocument
/FeatureName:IIS-DirectoryBrowsing
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpErrors
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpRedirect
/FeatureName:IIS-StaticContent

/FeatureName:IIS-HealthAndDiagnostics
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpLogging

/FeatureName:IIS-RequestMonitor
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpTracing

/FeatureName:IIS-Performance
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpCompressionDynamic
/FeatureName:IIS-HttpCompressionStatic

/FeatureName:IIS-Security
/FeatureName:IIS-BasicAuthentication
/FeatureName:IIS-RequestFiltering
/FeatureName:IIS-URLAuthorization
/FeatureName:IIS-WindowsAuthentication



Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 35111550
type dism /online /get-features /format:table to see the breakdown. Then you can compare to the actual UI to see the titles. The featurenames are pretty close.

/FeatureName:MSMQ-Container
/FeatureName:MSMQ-HTTP

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSS-RM
ID: 35111754
Perfect Thanks again hades666!
0