?
Solved

How can I concatenate date /t, time /t, and an argument in a batch file and append that as one line to a file?

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In Windows,

I want a batch file that will append a file with one line that has the date and time on the line, followed by some test, but I want it all on one line.  I pass in an argument that contains the text.

This is what I have now:

rem - Batch file to add a line of text to a daily notes file
date /t >> C:\dailynotes.txt
time /t >> C:\dailynotes.txt
rem - The text is argument 2
echo %1 >> C:\dailynotes.txt


This is the way it looks in my file:
03/11/2011
10:55 AM
TRYTHIS 03/11/2011
11:02 AM
stuff

How can I get those three items onto one line in the file, not three?
0
Comment
Question by:cashonly
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110438
echo %date% %time% >> C:\dailynotes.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110444
Have you considered trying something like this:

echo %date%, %time% "stuff" >>c:\dailynotes.txt

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35110471
The following is basically the same thing, but it eliminates the Day-of-Week from the date and the milliseconds from the time:

echo %date:~4% %time:~0,8% >> C:\dailynotes.txt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 35110477
Apparently I type too slow, sorry for duplicating you knightEknight.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cashonly
ID: 35110481
I'm splitting the points cause while knightEknight was quicker, Bartender_1 was more complete.

TYVM to both!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 35110489
no worries BT!  Great minds think alike...  and so do ours.  :p
0