Solved

Printing From An AS400 To An Infoprint 1852

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am replacing an older Infoprint 32 laser printer I am replacing an old Infoprint 32 laser printer which is connected to a remote AS400 via TCP/IP. This printer worked fine for printing jobs and reports from the AS400, but it is getting a little long in the tooth. I am trying to setup a new Infoprint 1852 from Ricoh and am having some issues. We are using NAT to translate the printer's public IP to the printer's private IP. The remote AS400 has no restrictions on our firewall; all inbound and outbound connections are allowed. I have configured the new printer with the same private IP address as the old printer and have disconnected the old printer. From the remote AS400, I can ping the public IP, but when I send a print job to the new printer, I am getting the following message on the AS400:

Remote device rejected an attempt by the writer to open a connection.
Cause:
1) An incorrect port number or internet address was specified in the printer device description.
2) The remote device, if it is a printer, may be busy printing from another host.
3) The remote device, if it is a printer, may not be ready to print and may require operator intervention.

Causes 2 and 3 aren't applicable as far as I can see; the printer is not busy and is ready to print. As for Cause 1, the public IP address is correct in the device description (and pingable) and the current port is set to 2501. I have tried changing the port to 5001 or 9600 as per some internet information, but that did no resolve the issue. Can anyone give me any ideas on how to solve this? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ctsuhako
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 35111011
Good troubleshooting effort so far.

This printer supports a lot of different print data streams, and probably numerous protocols (and hence, ports).  According to IBM, it supports LPD, IPP, PJL, and SNMP, and has optional support for IPDS.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas117ab340fed4ddc61862569c10078aa3c


Questions and suggestions:

1) What protocol are you attempting to use?  Make sure the port you specify matches the port used by this particular printer for that particular protocol, and also verify any other configuration settings (like the remote queue name for LPD):

LPR:  http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/SLKBase.nsf/0/b49aa3cf3ce97d0d862565c2007d4393?OpenDocument
PJL: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas1ab93a7bf123bf3db8625668a0056a853
IPP: http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/SLKBase.nsf/0/03dfdd66a160e71d86256be2007d858c?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=3
SNMP: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas194e73364f979e388862569030071c398
IPDS: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas1a1c2e40159b7a0d786256acb005d3319

2) Is the printer configured to enable the desired protocol, and is it listening on the correct port?  Consult the printer documentation, or contact Infoprint tech support.  Just because you can PING doesn't mean that protocol traffic is passing unfiltered.  Sometimes configuration is required on the printer itself to enable a particular protocol or specify a port or queue names.  

3) Recommend you test printing to the device locally first to eliminate AS/400 config problems, network problems, firewall issues, hardware problems with the printer or its network interface, printer config issues, etc.  For example, if you config for PJL, you can load a Windows driver on a machine on the same network as the printer and test printing.  Then you can try doing the same with a Windows machine on the AS/400 network.

4) Suggest you post the AS/400 DEVD or remote OUTQ description you are trying to use, and the related protocol and port configuration info from the printer.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 35112602
Just because you can PING doesn't mean that protocol traffic is passing unfiltered.

It also doesn't mean that you're reaching the printer. All it really means is that a route exists that reaches some device that responds for that address. A TRACEROUTE is probably better than PING, but it still doesn't mean you've reached that physical printer.

Also, you might place some other device, e.g., a PC, at that network drop and configure it for the printer's IP address. Then see what happens when you connect from that PC back to the AS/400.

Also, you might try to telnet from the AS/400 to the IP address and port to see if characters are returned that seem related to print serving.

Tom
0