Solved

how to create a msi package for office 2003

Posted on 2011-03-11
26
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
what's the best way to create an msi package for office 2003 so I can deploy through group policy?
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 14
  • 11
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zane_o
ID: 35110605
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35110642
this is a good explanation of group policy, but I'm trying to create the MSI package from my installation. How do I create the MSI package?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35110719
You need to download the Office Resource Kit and run the Custom Installation Wizard. This will create an MST file that you can use with the MSI's already on the media.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office-2003-resource-kit/custom-installation-wizard-HA001140170.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA001140201

You may also want to create an admin install of Office 2003 on your network (setup.exe /a)

Jawa29

0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111184
do you have a step by step guide to creating this msi package?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111195
what will the admin install do for me?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111220
The admin install allows you to deploy the software from a network location.

Once you have installed the custom installation wizard it will guide you through every step, at the end it gives you the command line you need to install the software too.

it will be something like msiexec /i pro11.msi TRANSFORMS=MSTFILEYOUCREATED.mst

Jawa29

0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111227
is there a way to create a single msi package for office 2003?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111262
Yes!!

Go through the Custom Installation Wizard.... on the CD you will already have msi files for Office 2003.

If it's Standard Office then the MSI will be something like std11.msi for Professional it will be pro11.msi etc etc.... Can't remember the exacy files as I'm running Office 2010.

Jawa29

0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111340
it created an MST file? does an MST file work the same as an MSI? do i just deploy the MST through group policy?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111356
No

You add the MSI then add the MST as a modification.

Jawa29
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111364
so i add pro11.msi and then mst as a modification in group policy?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111402
You got it, then sit back reboot a PC and watch the install.

Jawa29

0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111483
I'm getting an error, file not found? do I have to do an admin install somewhere also?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111526
Where do you get this error?

The contents of the CD need to be on a server somewhere in a share that All Users have Read access to.

Jawa29

0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111536
how to I point the installation to this file share and how do I get the install wizrd not to prompt the user for options?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111638
I'm guessing you've ran the msi manually to test?

When you deploy an app via GPO it uses the /quiet variable for msiexec. meaning it will not display any dialog when installing, that's why you create an MST, the MST holds the answers to the questions the installer has.

When you add the app to the Computer GPO it will ask you for the location of the MSI file, so type in there \\servername\sharename where servername is your server, sharename being the share, then when you press enter it will take you to that location, from there you can browse to the folder you copied the contents of the CD to, select the MSI and press enter, on the next screen you need to select Advanced for the installer, this will give you the option yo add the MST as a modification.

As you seem to be new to AppDeploys via GPO I would suggest having a borwse round www.appdeploy.com, this is a great source of MSI related info. I've posted a couple of times on there.

Jawa29

0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111669
No, I'm deploying through gpo and I've added the mst file through gpo. Are you saying that for office 2003 I have to have the cd contents in the same server share as the MSI and MST package? I got the file copy error after the gpo is setup and I used the add program wizard through add remove programs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111714
Yes you need the entire CD contents as they are on the CD on the network share.

That's why sometimes it's best to do the admin install option, this way it preloads your network share with the files required. The MSI will not contain the entire Office 2003 package, it will contain links to the files it requires.

Jawa29

0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111742
once everything is modified will it break anything to copy the whole folder with the msi and mst files to a different location and point another gpo to it? or will the links be wrong then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111764
during the install process for the end user it has default values in the username and organization section. How do I make it so that its blank in those 2 values?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111826
As it's Office Pro I don't think you can leave those fields blank sorry.

You can copy the entire structure wherever you like the only links apply on the gpo itself, so make sure you leave it if it's being used. You can use ADSIedit to change the file location if needed but that's a whole new learning curve :)

Jawa29
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111838
can I change the default value of the fields then?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawa29 earned 500 total points
ID: 35111856
Yes

You should be able to set them whilst running through the Custom Installation Wizard, if not then you can change them by doing the admin install.

Jawa29

0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111865
I'm trying to find that in the customization wizard now. do you know where that is? also is there a way to set the exchange server info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 35111956
I found where to set the exchange ser settings. do you know where to set the default organization stuff?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35112033
Not of the top of my head I'm affraid, it's been awhile since I've used the Office 2003 stuff, it should be in there somewhere.

Jawa29

0