Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 drive hosed by XFDisk?

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I tried to test a Broadcom network diag CD that I created from the iso image off there website.
http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtreme_desktop.php all the way at the bottom.
Some how it installed the freedos on the system drive using the xfdisk and now I can't boot to windows.
When I try safemode it hangs on classpnp.sys
when I try to install from the windows 7 CD and do a custom install or a normal install it says the partition is of an unrecognized type.
I read somewhere that I might have to change the disk from dynamic to basic. I never remember changing the disk to dynamic.
I tried the last known good config
I tried the startup repair and that just fails.

Is there a utility I can run to get the drive back?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110609
so its put a invalid boot disk so you may not be able to rectify it unless you can use a disk tool to renmove the offending boot partition with something like pxe or acronis
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35110882
yes there should be any emergency boot disk will have a disk partitioner
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35110968
and I will just look for a boot partition and delete it? how will i know it is not the windows section.
It is a Dell computer so it has 2 patitions one for the dell diag and the other is for the OS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35110985
as you mentioned the windows setup cannot read the boot partition so you will have three partitions imho the freedos one, the dell diag and the windows one
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pjasnos
pjasnos earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111438
Start your computer from windows install CD and select option to repair your system - it should give you better results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35112069
thanks for the help.
0