Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Oracle Where Clause Current_Date and Time

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Ok I know this is going to be an easy one and I just do not deal with time that often in my current work.

I have a column called REQ_DT that is a DATE column and holds the date an account was requested (ex 2/27/2011 10:16:44 PM) as well as the time. I just need to have a where clause that selects all of the REQ_DT's where the REQ_DT is less than or equal to the CURRENT_DATE 2:00:00 pm

So basically all of the requests that were submitted before today at 2:00pm. Hope that anyone can assist.
0
Comment
Question by:mjfigur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35110771
Try this:
select * from table were req_dt <= to_date(to_char(sysdate,'MM/DD/YYYY') || '14:00:00','MM/DD/YYYY HH24:MI:SS');
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mjfigur
ID: 35110788
Cannot thank you enough worked pefect!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35110799
Glad to help.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 35110801
select * from <table_name> where req_dt <= trunc(sysdate)+14/24
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 35110808
Oops... too late :-)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35110816
Just getting ready to post the alternative...  you beat me

 trunc(sysdate)+14/24
0