Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 standard versus enterprise

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are looking to upgrade a SQL 2000 database version 8.00.2039. It currently has 20 databases. Is there a set limit on how many databases you can have between standard and enterprise? I heard that standard will only allow up to 15 dbs and enterprise will hold up to 50 dbs. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:terryw-sec
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 35110877
Check out this page, and in addition, there is a more detailed spec download here too.
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/compare-std-ent.aspx

I was pretty sure there wasn't a database limit, but rather a users, or processor limit.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35110967
There is no difference between the editions for how many databases can be stored. The max is 32,767 per instance.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143432.aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 35112291
I don't believe there's a database count limit in either standard or enterprise. The differences are in the advanced features, like Clustering and Online index defragmentation. As stpm11 mentioned above, Microsoft has a detailed feature comparison:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/D/F/2DF66C0C-FFF2-4F2E-B739-BF4581CEE533/SQLServer2008EnterpriseandStandardFeature%20Compare.pdf

That lays out all the differences, feature by feature.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terryw-sec
ID: 35112352
Thanks for all of your help.
0