Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove Access to Distribution List

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a distribution list that is for AllStaff. It is nice when management needs to send off an email to everyone in the company. The problem is we get end users sending off emails to AllStaff.

Is there a way to only allow certain people to send to AllStaff?? Little help here. Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35110933
http://www.exchange-powershell.com/2010/07/06/how-to-hide-a-distribution-group-from-the-gal-with-powershell/
How to hide a Distribution Group from the GAL with Powershell
07.06.2010 · Posted in GAL - Global Address List, Powershell
Here is a simple command that will save you some time. Instead of having to open up a GUI, you can just type this command in a PowerShell window and hide a Group from the GAL (Global Address List)

set-distributiongroup [GROUPNAME] -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $true
This will then hide the list from the GAL. No need to go into the GUI to get it done.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OctInv earned 2000 total points
ID: 35113239
If this is Exchange 2007 you can open EMC, go to the dist group and click on the Mail Flow settings. Within here you can specify the people who can send messages to this group.
0