Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL License Question

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a solution I have implemented with the demo version of SQL 2008 and would like to know the licenses required for it. I am running SQL querys from the 2008 server which reaches out to 40 remote sites and querys the DB using SSIS. I was trying to find out which SQL license I need. I was told the 2008 standard has integrated services but want to verify
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35111047
Detailed comaprison here :http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/compare-std-ent.aspx

Be sure to click on the link that is on the page the above link goes to for the details comaprison.

It does confirm that Standard edition has SSIS.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112222
Standard edition is correct - you don't need any kind of special license to query remote servers, and SSIS is included with every SQL Server license at any level.

The only think you'll have to make sure of is Server/CAL vs Processor. If your server is accessed by only named users, not anonymously, you can get a Server license and a CAL for each user. If your users connect anonymously (like from a website), or you don't want to buy CALs for each one, you'll need a processor license.
0