[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Software Recommendations

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Looking for backup software recommendations for 64 bit windows 7.

As there is no right or wrong answer, points assigned based on recommendations and reasoning.

I'm fine to pay for it, so not looking for the best "free" one.  

Things I'm looking for...
1.  Easy to use
2.  Reliable
3.  Reputable company



0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110971
I would recommend Acronis True Image Home 2011.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

Or Symantec Norton Ghost 15.
http://us.norton.com/ghost/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 400 total points
ID: 35111003
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kris Montgomery
Kris Montgomery earned 600 total points
ID: 35111007
The above are bare-metal backups.  

These are data backup apps...  I have researched the heck out them and this what I have been using for a long time:


fBackup - I use this because it works so well and the logs are great.
Cobian Backup

Here is a list that I went through a million times:
http://www.backupcentral.com/wiki/index.php/Free_Backup_Software

Online Backup Comparison:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_online_backup_services

Good luck.
mug
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35111626
Thanks
0