Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 7 Sp1 via Remote Connection

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

We have several desktops/laptops we need to install Windows 7 SP1 on, they are scattered at a few locations.  We have LogMeIn access to all of them.  Is there any reason NOT to deploy Sp1 via remote connection (IE: any changes that would stop it from coming back up via LogMeIn) after reboot?  I seem to recall situations like that being the case back in Xp Sp2 days when the firewall was added, etc.  Is Windows 7 Sp1 just an accumulation of normal updates?  

We would be installing the version via Windows Update, not the network standalone executable.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kris Montgomery earned 1000 total points
ID: 35110972
No, unless there is an issue with the install process, there aren't any updates that will break your connection.

SP1 is an update roll-up, but doesn't add substantial features.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817622(WS.10).aspx

Thanks.
mug
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pjasnos
pjasnos earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111321
There's no urgent need to install the SP1 if other MS updates are installed regularly, so if you're periodically visiting those locations, you might be better off installing it then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35113851
Thanks.  Is anything installed via SP1 that is NOT released via individual updates?  Windows Update says sp1 can be between about 40 MB and 550 MB.  Will important security updates be released to non sp1 machines?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35115579
Yes, both security and other updates will be released to non-sp1 machines for 24 months after the Service Pack release.
SP1 adds RemoteFX support for Windows 7 (it is only useful if you're running windows 7 under Hyper-V, but nonetheless it includes some serious changes in the way kernel handles graphics card drivers). There were some reports on Microsoft forums that machines failed to boot after installing SP1 if you didn't update graphics card drivers first, using version from manufacturer's website - the driver version provided by windows update was incompatible with SP1).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35116197
So is the recommendation to go to dell or HP etc.com and update video drivers before sp1 installs?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35117798
That's what I would do. In case of of older laptops (>2 years), you may better look at the website of the graphics chip manufacturer (NVIDIA, AMD, SiS, etc) as manufacturers may be less interested in providing up to date drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35117837
Thanks.  Are you pushing Sp1 on important production machines yet?  Perhaps we should make a new thread for that.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817622%28WS.10%29.aspx

As well as google searches for "Windows 7 sp1 error" seems to show lots of threads with issues.  Of course, people rarely post to say it went well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35121915
No need to push SP1 straight away unless you need RemoteFX. Start with your own computer and other IT guys to see if you don't get problems with software you use, wait a month or so, push it to 1-2 users you've got on site/nearby to see if they don't have any problems, wait 2 weeks so they can report any problems, then push it to all people on site ( divided into smaller groups if necessary - doesn't seem to be the case if you've got 'several' of them). If that goes well, push it to people in more remote locations. In the meantime, start updating WDS images (if any).

As stated above - SP1 is not just an update roll-up (because of RemoteFX and a few tweaks to HDMI etc, which involve some changes to the kernel). If you keep these machines up-to-date with MS's security updates, you don't need to install SP1 to maintain security, for the next 24 months. An useful motto "If it ain't broke, don't rush to fix it" definitely applies here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35150740
Thx
0