Solved

Install Wordpress On GoDaddy Virtual Dedicated Server with Fedora

Posted on 2011-03-11
17
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone,

     I'm trying to help a buddy of mine setup his GoDaddy virtual server.  He just purchased and setup with Fedora and the Simple Control Panel.  I'm not a Linux guy so not an expert on the next steps.  Currently if you go to his IP address you get the Test Page for Apache.  Basically what is the best way to install Worpress?  Just upload to the directories?  I don't see any quick install application in the Simple Control Panel so don't think that's an option.  Thanks.

Oscar
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 35111060
You will have to upload to the directory, the uncompressed files and then edit the config file

This tutorial should get you going...
http://gofedora.com/how-to-install-wordpress-lamp/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 35111150
If you have a shell you could use following code in public folder.
wget http://wordpress.org/latest.tar.gz
tar -xvzf latest.tar.gz

Open in new window

Then you just open the site in browser and go through few easy steps, you will of course need a mysql database.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35111285
How do I upload the files?  Currently in Simple Control Panel I can manage files but don't see a way to upload.  I enabled the FTP but when I logon I see a empty directory and that's it.  How do I upload the Wordpress package to the correct directory?  Once I get that uploaded I've setup the Wordpress portion up a few times so should be ok there.  Just never had to install on a Virtual Server from GoDaddy before.  A lot different then the shared hosting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 35111312
I believe that the directory you are looking at should be your  webroot directory and can be treated as such for the wordpress install.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35111327
Would that be /var/www/html?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 35111339
yes.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35111900
Ok what's the best way to upload?  I logged on via FTP and I don't see any folders.  I went to Manage Files in Simple Control Panel and can see all the folders but it doesn't give me any upload options.  What am I missing on the FTP to log on at the root level and access those folders?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:florjan
ID: 35111981
Godaddy has most of information in their help files. Check: http://help.godaddy.com/article/96
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 167 total points
ID: 35112544
Bobohost,

The FTP connection usually puts you in the web root by default. So all you need to do is download WordPress from WordPress.org, decompress the file, then upload all files and folders via FTP to the default folder it connects to.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35112934
I tried that but that didn't work.  I can log on via FTP and don't see any folders.  I uploaded all the Wordpress files and folders but when I go to the site I still see the apache test page.  If I try to go to the WP config page it states the file is not found.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35113535
Configure your FTP client to connect to /var/www/html and try again.  

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 35124405
No need to configure your FTP client. You can just browse to the webroot directory. In some servers it would be /var/www/html and in some others /home/username/public_html or /home/username/www . Just browse(double click to enter a directory) to the directory in your server using the FTP client and upload the contents. I recommend you to use a FTP client like Filezilla. You may download it from the following url.

http://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=client

Check the following links for more details.

http://wiki.filezilla-project.org/Using

http://filezilla-project.org/client_screenshots.php

Cheers !!!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35129228
Right I've done that on shared accounts and had not problem finding that directory.  On this account however if I log on via FTP I get to a directory that's has nothing in it.  I see no folders or anything.  I tried to configure FileZilla to open /var/www/html as the remote directory but goes to the same empty folder.  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxGuru
LinuxGuru earned 166 total points
ID: 35132686
Have you uploaded a test file to that directory and tried to access it?

www.yourdomainname.com/testfile

Are you able to access? If yes, thats the webroot directory. If you are not able to find, its better to ask Godaddy about the exact location for the webroot directory.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Tallarico
Patrick Tallarico earned 167 total points
ID: 35145184
You said that you are working on a Virtual Server setup provided by GoDaddy.  I haven't had experience with this particular package from them.  Does this mean that you have full access to the filesystem?  Can you ssh to the system, or install other packages, and or services?  if so the following may help you track down where you would need to look to find out where your webroot directory is.

If /var/www/html is empty, and you still get the Test Page for Apache, perhaps the webroot directory is actually found somewhere else.  I have seen some installations of apache that install into the user's home directory.  Unfortunately, I am not too familiar with GoDaddy per se, but perhaps you can use their web interface (perhaps even their web interface ftp) to browse through the filesystem.

Look for the apache configuration directory, which fedora lists as
/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
(ref:  http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Docs/Drafts/AGBeta/Apache)
In the httpd.conf file, there should be a 'DocumentRoot' setting.  This will tell you where to look to put your files.
It's been a little while since I've installed apache on Fedora, so I can't remember if the full configuration is located in the httpd.conf file. If there are other files that contain config info (like ports.conf ...) , they should be referenced as an include in that httpd.conf file.

I would start there, see if you can get access to that file and search for the DocumentRoot setting.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35150178
Hey the issue was that I first needed to add a domain on the simple control panel and then ftp using the user name and password I created in that process.  That was it.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35150241
And that's what we all get for assuming you had the site setup first :)
0