Solved

Nslookup

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try using nslookup this is what I get "Can't find name for address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.  DNS request timed-out."  I'm trying to configure the correct dns settings for each client.
0
Comment
Question by:Nath567
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 35111024
Hi Nath567

This post might help.

If you don't have a reverse zone then the host resolution will not be able to find it's way back.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_21673026.html

Jawa29

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35111034
check if you have reachabikity issue to the dns server or if there is firewall blocking port 53 udp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35111097
Also use the DHCP setting to push the pertinent DNS servers to clients if DHCP option is available. This will help you avoid setting the DNS servers settings on NIC for each client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nath567
ID: 35111149
I'm running Windows Server 2008r2.  Where do I go about pushing the DNS server setting through dhcp?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RickSheikh earned 250 total points
ID: 35111240
Yes. Do you not have an existing DHCP roles ?

The DHCP server have scopes for each subnet and within each scope you can define which DNS settings should be pushed down to the clients requesting the IPs.

The DHCP project should include the network team.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nath567
ID: 35111523
I'm not sure.  There was a consultant before me that would work on the server so I'm not sure what he has done to it but we were having problems with network connectivity lately so I'm looking into it now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35112240
Sure, depending on the size (number of users), the DHCP is your best in order to ensure that DNS settings are properly configured on all clients.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/How-to-Install-Configure-Windows-Server-2008-DHCP-Server.html

I doubt if you already don't have a DHCP server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Powershell - check csv format 4 32
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 4 25
Clearing router cache 12 13
Unable to log into domain computer 4 0
Sometimes people don't understand why download speed shows differently for Windows than Linux.Specially, this article covers and shows the solution for throughput difference for Windows than a Linux machine. For this, I arranged a test scenario.I…
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now