[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Online Database Program

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am interested in a good online database program that will allow me to store my clients information online so that a couple people (in different locations) can access and change add to it at the same time. First, is this possible? The major concerns are:

1.) We take in a ton of calls a day, I would need some sort of memo system that allows me to tag some memos to individual clients as well as filter finished and unfinished memos.
2.) Stores all clients information ie: address, phone, etc.
3.) If possible add a couple simple custom fields that I can run some simple querry and reports off of.

Any good solutions for me? Should I pay for this service?

Thanks!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zane_o earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111142
Take a look at Zoho Creator. Pretty decent.
http://www.zoho.com/creator/
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112671
Depends of what type of functionality you need and how much money you are willing to spend.

You can certainly do this with Outlook Web Access, or Sharepoint
...or using something like this:
http://www.publicshareware.com/public-share-outlook-internet-pst-description.php
But both of these require MS Outlook.

So can you give us a bit more details on what your current set up is like, and specifications of this system?

Anything Web based requires some measure of security, so this may be a factor in you Buy vs Build consideration.
0