Solved

Can anyone show me the code or a link to small GUI in C#?

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Want to have a small GUI with a few buttons and text boxes.
Also behind the buttons there are Oracle database connection to query something and show them on the text boxes?
C# is used for the GUI.
Does any gurus know a link or code it, and like to share with me?
Greatly appreciate it.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdavistx earned 300 total points
ID: 35111458
There are many different ways to get, display and update data between a form and a database.

One such way is binding your controls to the data
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/databinding_tutorial.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35114199
I did previously developed c_sharp with oracle connection, and I get samples from this link;
http://www.oracle.com/technology/sample_code/tech/windows/odpnet/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 35119601
Thank both for the info.
systan: The link:
http://www.oracle.com/technology/sample_code/tech/windows/odpnet/index.html  does not seem working.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 200 total points
ID: 35121250
huh, before I send the link, I did test it. Now it's gone.  They removed all the links;  Greed is good.

But if you have install Oracle, there is a samples included;
ORACLE_HOME\odp.net\samples

Before you make some apps on .net and oracle, you got to understand this;
http://www.connectionstrings.com/oracle

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 35121290
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 200 total points
ID: 35121318
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 35153831
Very helpful links. Thanks a lot.
0