Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SEO for Flash - Method to allow the Google Spiders to read the TEXT content of an image diagram

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Thanks for reading.

I have a website that has lots of complicated diagrams with texts.

Kind of like this:

http://www.turborx7.com/images/Technical/vacuum_hose_diagram2.jpg

The diagrams are all created in Photoshop.  e.g. Photoshop TEXT layers are placed above bitmaps. Then exported to JPG and placed on the website.

The thing is, if I display my diagrams on my website in this fashion, then the robots can't see all of the rich keywords that my diagrams actually contain. (there are often thousands of words per diagram)

So basically, I need a method to put pictures on my website -- the textual contents of which is readable by the search engines.

I don't know much about flash.

But last month I did a website with a short Flash movie, and I noticed that Google was indexing some of the words that were IN the flash movie.

So this got me thinking...

Google seems to have some ability to read the words in a flash file.

Hence, if I were to somehow export my diagrams to a Flash file (instead of rendering to JPG) then I can achieve my goal -- e.g. Google will see the text of my pictures (and not just the picture itself)

Can someone give me a lead on how I might accomplish this?

Would I have to open up my Photoshop file in a Flash program, and then just export as an FLV file?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bobbysdog
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bobbysdog
ID: 35111130
It seems Google does crawl Flash quite well

http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?answer=72746#1

I guess the question now is what's the best way for me to get it from Photoshop to a flash file.

I guess i gotta buy Adobe's product??
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165248
Google crawls SWF file and the text really needs to be 'text' not a part of an image file...
So, if I were to do that, I'd export only the graphics portion of the image from the Photoshop and prepare the text inside the Flash... and yes, you do need to have Adobe product to do that...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mohfath
Mohfath earned 1000 total points
ID: 35746038
watch out

you said:
'Would I have to open up my Photoshop file in a Flash program, and then just export as an FLV file?'

see? thats not good. you have to save it as a SWF file not a FLV file.

and the rest is OK...

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36321201
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0