Solved

CPU Error - Server Crashed

Posted on 2011-03-11
15
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our server crashes every now and then and then restarts itself. We aren't sure why but in Dell's openmanage server administrator, there is a CPU error. I have attached 2 images of the error and cpu stats but I dont know what it means. It is 2003 Server SBS.




ServerMng-1.jpg
ServerMng-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
One would hope that if it is a production server that you have it covered under warenty or maintenance of some sort? Call DELL and have it fixed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
Comment Utility
1. Did you go through the event logs?
2. Can you collect the crash dump and post here for analysis? Refer this link for more info:http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html
3. Do you have a BSOD? Does your server restarts automatically after the crash? Disable the auto restart and collect the BSOD details: Right click on my computer, and select properties than under Advanced Tab in the Startup and Recovery section click on settings.Now in the newly opened dialog box, uncheck the box in front of “Automatically restart” option. Click Ok and close all the opened windows.

Define your crash in detail, your observations and any useful info such error messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
Comment Utility
i'm talking to dell right now. Event logs didn't say a whole lot.

I will let you know if Dell gets it fixed and if not try to answer Fayaz comments
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
It is unclear from the screenshot which system you are working with.  Many systems have BIOS updates to address processor faults, and ESM/BMC updates to address reporting/monitoring issues.  Could also be that your processor or motherboard proc slot need replacement.

Also, go to System, Logs tab (make sure it is the Hardware Logs), and see what events have been triggered (maybe a screenshot).

What system?
BIOS/ESM version?
Any add-in cards (including RAID controllers)?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
You said you are talking to dell right now. You didnt say if your system was under warrenty still? Is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
Comment Utility
Yes, it is under warranty. They said it could be a CPU failing so they want to swap the CPU's and see if the error follows the CPU. they also said it could be a faulty motherboard if a certain error happened but I can't remember which the error was.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
For server hardware under warrenty your first point of call should always be the manufacturer. Dell Server support is, in my opinion, second to NONE. It's always nice to ask here but for warrenteed systems I would say call them First.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rpmccly
rpmccly earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I wanted to get a convosation going here along with talking to dell. Anyway, after all this time and multiple new pieces of hardware from Dell, its fixed. the problem was atleast 1 CPU for sure but we also replaced the motherboard, 2nd CPU, and RAID controller. It hasn't crashed in a few days.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
my first post said exactly that. Its hardware and if its under warrenty call fell. The close request says it was hardware and I calleff fell and they fixed it!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
I believe he actually selected your last post as the answer for closure, neilsr.  Only thing I don't understand is that he called Dell after starting this post, then closed saying he "wanted to get a conv[er]sation going ... along with talking to [D]ell", when he clearly didn't engage in much of a "conversation" after calling them.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
My hubmle appologies. This was posted after a 16 hour sting in a server room at what felt like -6 by the time i left. Teach me to read late at night on my blackberry!

Sorry rpmccly, never object to being points again! :0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
Comment Utility
Neilsr, its fine, I did accept your solution.

PowerEdgeTech, why the hostility? I started the convo, Neilsr thought it was hardware and Dell thought it was hardware very quickly, the question was only which part was the faulty one. Had it been something else then the convo would have had more "engagement".
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Sorry but you will need to close and assign the points again :D My bad!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
No hostility intended ... things simply didn't add up.
Glad you got it sorted though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rpmccly
Comment Utility
Refer to assisted solution.
0