Solved

Remove Duplicates

Posted on 2011-03-11
11
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Can someone show me how to remove duplicates from the attached spreadsheet?

Cheers

Carlton
duplicates.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
Comment Utility
You can use the Remove Duplicates command as shown in the attached image.

Sincerely,
Ed
remove-duplicates.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
Comment Utility
There are no duplicates on Column A on the file you have attached.

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Mindsuperb,

I tried the 'Remove Duplicates' before posting this request.

There are duplicates, e.g. there two ZMH. However, the 'Remove Duplicates' didn't pick it up.....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
Comment Utility
Yes, you are right. I did not see it.

Do the trim function then after that you may apply the Remove Duplicates command.

=Trim(A1) then copy down

Sincerely,
Ed
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Ed,

Thanks for responding, but I don't understand how that will resolve this issue?

By doing the trim function I'm copying the cell into another row. If I do that all the way down then I will have duplicates.

I want to remove the duplicates in a single row.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
I don't understand how the 'Remove Duplicates' didn't pick up the duplicates??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
There are duplicate yes but it is not exact duplicate:
667 =>"ZMH"
668 => "ZMH " there is a space at the end of the text here and thus they do not equal when matched

You have 335 spaces at various locations which will not match up with each others when compared.
You can select the entire column and click Ctrl+H (Find and Replace window), at "Find what" put a space and at "Replace with" do not put anything, click OK.

Now you can remove duplicates.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Carlton,

Values in cells are sometimes misleading. There are values look equal but they are not as how Excel analyzes it. A good example is a space before the value, after the value and double spaces between two strings in a cell. This happens with the two ZMH in your sample. The space after one of the ZMHs causes them not to be equal.

The Trim function resolves the issue by taking out those spaces. So, after trimming it you may copy the whole column and do paste special -> Values Only into Column A. Then, delete the column the you have created for the Trim formula.

Finally, you can now appy Remove Duplicates without an issue.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Brett
Dave Brett earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
My duplicate master addin at http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_2123.html will handle the whitespaces without you needing to use any further working calcs. It also handles case insenstive searches, string replacements etc

Cheers

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Thanks chaps
0