Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot uninstall Acrobat

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've attempted to install Adobe Acrobat 8 on new WIN7 computer. The installation didn't work for whatever reason. So, I want to remove Acrobat. I cannot. The uninstallation process hangs part way through and stays hung forever. When I killed the uninstall, and tried to restart, it said another installation was already in progress. When I rebooted then tried again, it wanted to install the program, uninstalling was not an option. When I tried Windows uninstall I get the message "The action is only valid for products that are currently installed", even though Acrobat is listed in the list of program.

I've done the above several times.

How can I get rid of this thing?!?!?!?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1600 total points
ID: 35111274
can you roll back to a point before your failed install
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35111303
Your best bet here is to use System Restore to roll-back the system to time before the installation (this will not touch your documents, only programs and some system settings).

See here:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/system-restore-windows-7.htm

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 400 total points
ID: 35111324
Hi

I suggest following the Adobe prescribed manual removal, as you don't say which (Std or Pro) you have here are links for both:

For Pro:
http://go.adobe.com/kb/ts_kb400658_en-us
For Standard:
http://go.adobe.com/kb/ts_kb400767_en-us

hth
capt.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 35111357
You can always opt for the system restore afterwards, should this fail, but by following the isntrcutions dilligently you should be fine.

Just in case you (also) have Reader installed:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/400/kb400769.html

For reinstall, make sure you do this using elevated Admin privileges and update to version 8.1 staright afterwards:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=1&platform=Windows

capt.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wm_carr
ID: 35111635
I have had issues with the uninstall of Reader previously.
This is what I do...
1. Uninstall the application.
2. Remove the folder in program files...(C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0)
3. Run the msicuu.exe from MSIZAP from miscrsoft. (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa370523%28v=vs.85%29.aspx)  Windows installer clean up utility.
4. Search for Reader items in the list, select and remove.
5. Install new version of Reader.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 35128935
I started down the path described by captainreiss, but that's a nightmare! In the end, the system restore did the trick. Thanks
0