Solved

When are hardware drivers loaded?

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When windows is installed a fresh copy, Microsoft includes generic device drivers for all the hardware attached to the motherboard?

For example I did a fresh install of windows but prior to that where you "Press any key to boot from CD" I used my Logitech Wireless Keyboard to do so. Also, my mouse was able to move around in the windows setup environment.

When are drivers for internal and external devices loaded?

Sorry if the question is not very clear, just looking for some clarification on this/how windows drivers work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steve07x
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35111224
You're in bootloader phase, so unless your keyboard has legacy emulation mode, then it won't work.  Windows hasn't actually loaded yet as a HID controller so your keyboard won't yet be recognized.

I have a Logitech wireless that used to give me all kinds of problems with older BIOS', newer ones haven't had those problems.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35111236
My Logitech wireless keyboard and mouse worked thru the BIOS so I don't think it needs a driver to work.  Did it stop working after Windows loaded?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pjasnos earned 500 total points
ID: 35111241
If you can use your wireless keyboard to ""Press any key to boot from CD", it means that your BIOS supports it so no specific drivers are required.

Your mouse is most likely detected as a "standard" mouse by the windows driver during set-up - these are loaded to memory when set-up starts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35111308
So my Bios contained the drivers to understand my keyboard, not Windows, since I think that depending on which OS is used, different drivers are required for each.

Is it possible to change the drivers on the BIOS or must the whole BIOS be flashed since its read only?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35111348
Um, so what exactly is your problem with keyboard support that you wish to change the way BIOS handles it?

BIOS provides some common denominator of basic functionality and extra functions often require OS drivers. There's no need to change your BIOS unless you experience particular bug, and then it will be available on your computer's /motherboard's vendor website.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pjasnos
pjasnos earned 500 total points
ID: 35111397
And to answer your second question - BIOSes are often modular. One can swap different modules (e.g. those responsible for controlling input devices) using special manufacturer tools. This is a risky (unless you know exactly what you are doing) and fairly involved procedure, usually done only by motherboard manufacturers and sometimes by uber-geeks. Don't do this as you're clearly neither of these.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35111515
That last line in your comment hurt my feelings! :(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pjasnos
ID: 35111541
Sorry, didn't mean to. Do you consider yourself to be 'uber-geek'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35111553
xD, obviously I cant :D
0