Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Equal values in different fields in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two different Excel sheets. I have copied all the columns of one into another and now I want to run a formula to check if the values of one column equal the other. No matter what formula I use, Excel is not recognizing the values of one of the columns as equal to the other.

For example, is not recognizing that  ICF13X13P= ICF13X13P. I have formatted both columns as text and it still doesn't recognize them.

Any ideas? Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:poemorella
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111265
I have match here?
Match-Columns.xls
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35111335
You might need to use the TRIM function to ensure that there are no hidden spaces in your cell.

=TRIM(A3)=TRIM(B3)

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:poemorella
ID: 35111919
How exactly is that formula used? When I run it in column C I just get a 0.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35112735
Could you attach your sheet, or a sample of your data?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:poemorella
ID: 35141341
The table was still not recognizing the cells are equal when two different type tables where compared (xls and cvs). However, this formula is the correct one to find a match.
0