Solved

Backup to Disk

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a backup to disk solution I found on the Internet one day (I forgot to bookmark it). The solution was an external disk chasis that would allow me to plug in a disk to backup to then swap for the next day. Basically, it's a chasis that holds 1-3 drives and works just like a normal tape drive backup system...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pitchford
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35111480
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pitchford
ID: 35111575
Not exactly what I'm looking for. I've seen configurations like Tandberg but really what I'm looking for is a drive chasis that is hotswap and I'll swap the hard drive every day. I'll post if I find it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 500 total points
ID: 35111682
Dell can do this, but you have buy the hdd in a cace from dell

thats cool:
http://www.high-rely.com/HR3/includes/HighRely/HighRely.php

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pitchford
ID: 35111861
MrGraves, this isn't what I set out for; but my friend you may have found something better... And it's within my budget.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sce_CBdof8A&feature=player_embedded
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35111889
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 35116933
is this kinda like the Dell RD1000 drive scenario?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 35117488
No dell sells his own hdd shells and high-rely frames allow yout to use standard sata drives!
0