Solved

MS Exchange, Outlook 2010, getting Delivery Failed message for User no longer employed or on server anywhere

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have had this user removed from exchange and AD for awhile now, I've checked all groups on AD and on Exchange server and don't see her anywhere, but when a certain user sends a meeting request or email, she occasionally gets the following bounceback:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

"User Name"
The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

When i click on the user name, i see the following:

IMCEAEX-_O=CNMEC_OU=First+20administrative+20group_cn=Recipients_cn=CNM+5F"UserFirstName"@cnmec.org

Any help on this is appreciated, i've looked local on the computer at the address books and everywhere on the servers i can think of.

We have a Domain controller and a backup Domain Controller and an Exchange server running Exchange 2007. Client is Outlook 2010.

When this user left quite a number of years back, about 8 years ago i think, her user account was deleted from all servers for some reason, so not sure how to remove the reference to her whereever it is located.

Thanks in advance.

Jason Hand
0
Comment
Question by:cnmec
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FDiskWizard
ID: 35111329
The user may have been a delegate on someone's calendar, who is still there and is getting a copy of that  meeting request.
I've seen it before. We had to run Outlook.exe /Cleanrules (Or maybe /cleanreminders?) on the person's machine that the old employee was a delegate on.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35111351
Was that user listed as a delegate for anyone else's mailbox?

One easy way to find out if the user or e-mail address is still in Active Directory somewhere:
Go to a command prompt and run the following command:

ldifde -f c:\temp\ad.txt

This exports the entire active directory to a text file. You can then use your favorite text editor to search for the address in question. If you find it, you can look at the context to figure out where it is.

If it is not there, then I would suggest revisiting the address books. Search the user profile for *.oab. Close Outlook, delete the .oab files, then re-open Outlook and click Tools -> Send/Receive -> Download Address Book to get a new copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnmec
ID: 35111455
i've checked delegates and can't find any reference to her, i checked that ad.txt file, no reference there either in AD, any other ideas? thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scovndrel earned 500 total points
ID: 35111510
Might be inside one of the distribution lists in that certain user's OAB file. I know you said you checked the address books, but you were probably looking for the user directly, not inside each DL.

Search the user profile for *.oab. Close Outlook, delete the .oab files, then re-open Outlook and click Tools -> Send/Receive -> Download Address Book to get a new copy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35111544
Another possibility is the Contacts folder, in case the user that is experiencing this problem made her own DL in her local Contacts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnmec
ID: 35140467
actually had to replace user's pc so hope that was it, thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scovndrel
ID: 35140489
Good luck. Thanks for the points.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now