[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

In Excel, how do I lookup the corresponding value of a relatively positioned cell?

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please see the attached example.xls.

For every value in column A, I need to know the corresponding value  3 cells up and three cells over.

So, I am looking for results that look like cells H6 - I9.  (I don't care where the results are, they can be on a seperate worksheet if needed.)

How do I do this?
exampleone.xls
0
Comment
Question by:EEuser5551212
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111286
=INDEX(D$7:D$27,MATCH(H6,A$10:A$30,0),1)

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35111295
See attached.

Kevin
exampleone.xls
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35111381
=IF(A10>0,VLOOKUP(A10,H$6:I$8,2,FALSE),"")
exampleone-1-.xls
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111414
Ealier, I had missed that you need the point "cooresponding value 3 cells up"   See this attachment, both examples included.
exampleone-1-.xls
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35111431
Fayaz: Do you have a normal keyboard with an F5 key on it? Just wondering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EEuser5551212
ID: 35112295
My apologies to you both.  I was not accurate or specific enough in my original question.  I am awarding you both points, closing without adding to the KB, and will post a better phrased question in another post within 5 minutes.
0