[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 mailbox recovery

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

We have a user who was deleted from AD and Exchange accidentally and we were able to get the restore working and have the mailbox but it does not restore to the original mailbox since it is no longer there. We are able to restore to another mailbox but can't seem to archive the emails to pst, it just does 265KB and then does not do anything

Meanwhile we have found her old mailbox under the disconnected mailbox group but we can't seem to associate it back to the original user. If there was a way we could restore this then that would be great. TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35111380
Have you tried to the Connect Mailbox wizard on the disconnnected mailbox?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997182(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35111731
Yes I did take a look at that but we had to recreate a mailbox for the user yesterday which she is currently using hence the connect mailbox wizrd does not seem to work.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1400 total points
ID: 35111790
I do not know of a way to merge the old with the new.

In the past I have exported the current and small account to a .PST at the client.
Then deleted her current and small mailbox from the server (after checking that the .PST was a good copy).
Then use the Connect Mailbox wizard to restore the connection for the client to the old mailbox.
then open the .PST and the restored mailbox on the client and manually move the items from the .PST into the restored mailbox at the client PC.

I hope another expert has an easier way for you, anybody??
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:OctInv
OctInv earned 600 total points
ID: 35112721
If you have merged the restore into a new mailbox you can use the export-mailbox cmdlet in EMS on a 32 bit computer to export the email to pst.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 35114030
Do you have .OST files on the local computers?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35181095
Resolved successfully by restoring to an alternate mailbox
0