Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with Pagination

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have the following code which works great and show pagnation of just Previous and Next

The client wants to include the number of pages so it would be Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next if there are 7 pages

What is the best way to incorporate that.

My code creates a temporary database that lists all of the files.
$offset = (int) $_GET['offset'];
$items_per_page = 5;
// get max count for pagination
$result = mysql_query("SELECT count(*) FROM `{$table_prefix}{$table_id}`");
$max_count = mysql_result($result,0);
// query random order table
$result = mysql_query(
  "SELECT * FROM `{$table_prefix}{$table_id}`
   ORDER BY sort_id
   LIMIT $offset,$items_per_page");
if (!$result) die("<p>Error performing query: " . mysql_error() . "</p>");
// pagination

 echo '<div class="pagination">';
 echo "<a href='articles.php?id=$article_id'>Back to Article Categories</a>";
echo "<table border=0 width=950px><td align=left><font size=\"2\" color=\"#999999\">";
echo "Record " .($offset+1). " to " .($offset+$items_per_page). " of $max_count";
echo "</font></td><td align=right>";
echo ($offset>0) ?
  '<a href="?table_id='.$table_id.'&offset='.($offset-$items_per_page).'"><font size=\"2\">Previous</font></a>' :
  '<font size=2>Previous';
echo ' | ';
echo ($offset<$max_count-$items_per_page) ?
  '<a href="?table_id='.$table_id.'&offset='.($offset+$items_per_page).'"><font size=2>Next</font></a>' : '<font size=2>Next';
echo "</td></table>";
echo '</div>';

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:katlees
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111508
between previous and next put a loop

for i=1 to num_of_rows / $items_per_page {
  echo ' | <a href="?table_id='.$table_id.'&offset='.((i-1)*$items_per_page+1).'"><font size=2>'.i.'</font></a>'
}

mostly pseudo code...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saloj
ID: 35111533
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35117015
The canonical article on PHP pagination is available from SitePoint.
http://articles.sitepoint.com/article/perfect-php-pagination
0