Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Provide remote access to my Outlook calendar and contacts

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a virtual assistant who schedules appointments for me.  To do this, we've used Apple's Mobile Me service where my calendar is available on the cloud for my assistant to manage.

Lately that hasn't worked.  I've received senior support, but the problem persists.  I'm looking for an alternative.

Can anyone suggest a great way that would allow both my assistant and I to have access to my Calendar and contacts?  She sometimes uses Go To My PC, but that doesn't work when I'm in the office.

I do have Comcast business services including some SharePoint and maybe MS Exchange stuff (I think), but don't know what that provides me nor where to start with it.
0
Comment
Question by:coachjim
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
racastillojr earned 720 total points
ID: 35112163
Try adding your assistant as a delegate to your calendar. Have your assistant connect to your network via VPN. Then when she opens outlook, have her go to file, open, other users folder. It will ask for the users name and folder type. Have her put your name in and  select calendar in the folder type. That would connected her to your calendar. She only has to do this once.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:coachjim
coachjim earned 0 total points
ID: 35113335
Sounds great...I just need to learn what a delegate is and how to do a VPN.  I'll do some homework and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 35195245
I don't know what the fuss is here.  I'm trying to give full credit for the solution to racastillojr.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 35225513
I don't know how do do this, so my "partially" responses are based on my lack of know-how, no knock intended on the answer.  Thus, I'm at least trying to give it an "A" with the assumption that someone else would have understood it.  I still haven't finalized my solution to this, but I have options I'm confident in.  Thanks for the reply.
0