Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error:"This current hardware configuration is not supported"

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
After installing a new pci video card into my motherboard which already had a dvi extender in another pci slot, the computer would not start.

It gave the above error, and it booted fine once i removed the card.

Is this a BIOS error or can someone clarify this problem?

Also, does windows xp/vista/7 only support output to two monitors, requiring the video card's vendor's software if you want 3+?
0
Comment
Question by:steve07x
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35111413
What system are you working with and which cards?  Some systems will have some restrictions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35111546
Dell Optiplex 780
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Windows XP 32bit
6GB RAM
500GB SATA HDD

Cards:
Integrated 512 (MB) Intel 4500 Graphics Media Accelerator
Nvidia GeForce 8600 GS
DVI slot extender

Total of Three Displays
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35111625
There may be a jumper on the motherboard to disable the onboard video
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111672
Actually it looks like it should diable the onboard video automatically  - http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/optix/en/optiplex_780_tech_guidebook_new_en.pdf

"Populating a discrete graphics card in the x16 slot disables onboard video."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steve07x
ID: 35111756
I just needed that documentation!

Thanks
0