?
Solved

Your user profile was not loaded correctly

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have a dell laptop (vista), it has 1 user (the administrator), and we keep getting the error
Your user profile was not loaded correctly.

We have tried changing the registry at

local machine\software....profile list

to rename the old profile and restore the .bak
but we are still getting the message, does anyone have any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:junebrown
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Fayaz
Fayaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111514
Cleanup your desktop and move all files to some folder in C:/ D:/
Perform a check disk
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111556
try creating a 2nd administrator user account and if that profile works you can move to that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junebrown
ID: 35111659
also how do you perform a check disc
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:junebrown
ID: 35111674
how do you create a 2nd admin account
0
 

Author Comment

by:junebrown
ID: 35111746
now got a 2nd admin account loaded, just need to know about
how to run check desc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35111801
Windows Explorer - right click drive - Tools - Error Checking. It won't run until you reboot. You may be able to delete the old profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:junebrown
ID: 35111808
now running check disc. I will get back to the 2 of you once it has finished.

thanks for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35111810
Windows Explorer - right click drive - Properties - Tools - Error Checking
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:junebrown
ID: 35111985
thank you for your help
0