?
Solved

Allow only numbers with a fixed number of characters

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an Access 2007 table with 5 columns that I only want to allow numbers  with a fixed character length of 3,  therefore I have set the data type to number and the field size to byte with a mask of 000  which works except it drops the leading zero, I know I can change the data type to Text but that will allow numbers and letters I only want numbers.  I have tried setting the field size to integer with the same results. Any incite on this would be greatly appreciated.      
0
Comment
Question by:skull52
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 35111491
Numbers data types do not store lead9ng zeros,. Leasing zeros is really about  formatting

Use display formatting options to add the leading zeros back. where they are need on form and reports.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111497
<I know I can change the data type to Text but that will allow numbers and letters I only want numbers.>

try using Text data type
set the Field size to 3
set validation rule   not like "*[!0-9]*"       '<< will only take values 0-9
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 35111504
Oops ... try again

Numbers data types do not store leading zeros,. Leading zeros is really about  formatting and not part of the numeric value.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 35112582
i think this should work for you
in the properties of the textbox/field  your user would enter the data.
on the data tab in the property "validation rule"  put this

Is Null Or Like "????" And Not Like "*[!a-z]*"
(see the pic)

here is a good list of validation rules i found
http://www.everythingaccess.com/tutorials.asp?ID=Validation-Rules

val.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 35112623
my bad use this line

Is Null Or Like "????" And Not Like "*[a-z]*"

the difference is the exclamation point has been removed next to the a in [a-z]
the ! means not
0
 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 35112626
Thanks to you all but Cap's solution worked perfectly, thanks Conagraman thanks for the kink
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 35112631
one more time
use this one

Is Null Or Like "???" And Not Like "*[a-z]*"




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:conagraman
ID: 35112642
woops didnt see your post skull52
glad you were able to make it  worlk : )
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 35112942
As long as you do not need to ever do any math with the value then converting to text will work without any extra effort later or additional overhead..

Note:
I prefer to use numeric data types whenever possible. You really do not have to change the data type to text to do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skull52
ID: 35113018
Thanks Coach
0