[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Site to Site VPN

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I Currently have a  client to site vpn setup to my main server center  on  Pix 515e. I have recently opened a new office and need to  connect a site to my server center  How do I setup and site to site on an excising  client - site setup.
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35111426
We have done it through the firewall at the new site, look to see if the firewall at the new site has a VPN function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 35111639
The new site has asa 5505 which has VPN functions. I need away to keep my exsisting config on the  pix
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Galtar99
ID: 35113676
See if this helps you:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a0080950890.shtml

If your PIX is 6.x, let me know, you'll need a slightly different config.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35115764
I don't think you will succeed in that. Cisco VPN Client setup has some very specifc protocol differences from site-2-site VPN setup.
If you do not want to change the PIX setup, why not using the VPN client in your new office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 35116328
We are using the  Cisco client in the office at the moment nd we keep getting disconnected
S you are saying you can't have  a site to site and client site on the same pix firewall ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35116657
You can - but you need different setups. A site-to-site VPN needs at least one static IP address, and is configured for exactly that. A Client VPN setup accepts connections from any IP (usually).
For setting up site-2-site VPN you should get configuration examples almost from everywhere. Maybe this one is the best for you, it will generate the config from a Excel sheet you fill out: http://www.techrepublic.com/article/configuring-ipsec-vpn-on-cisco-ios/6130365 .
From Cisco itself: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/pix/pix63/configuration/guide/sit2site.html .
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 2000 total points
ID: 35119284
Use the EZVPN wizard.

We have an ASA that has lan-to-lan, Cisco VPN client access, Anyconnect client access, and Web VPN services all working concurrently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thombie
ID: 35141480
Thanks this solutions worked for Us.
0