Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi vmdk file relocation question

Posted on 2011-03-11
19
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I did a import of a physical the other day and noticed I put the 1st vmdk file on datastore01 mistakenly.

I have a 900 GB gueststorage01 raid 10 and want to relocate the vmdk from datastore01 to gueststorage01.

My understanding is, I shut the VM down, move the physical file and edit the .vmx file to point to the proper location.

Am I correct or is there anything else I have to do in order to complete this task?
0
Comment
Question by:smyers051972
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35111432
you will need to shutdown the vm and the tell esx where the new drives is by editing the vm settings imho
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35111454
You can use Storage VMotion to move it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 35111465
ESXi?  This one is running the bare metal version not enterprise.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35111490
so your running esxi which is the basre metal hypervisor

so is enterprise these days

the only difference in vsphere versions is the licence
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35111513
If you right click on a VM, do you have the option to "migrate" it? If yes, this will allow you to select a new folder for the VMDK files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 35111518
Yea but with bare metal you have to do it more manual, so in my question I asked the steps to confirm.

What I believe you do is move the VMDK file to the new location, edit the .vmx file to point to its new location and that _SHOULD_ be it.

I just want to confirm if thats all or am I missing something here?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35111519
You can still do a svMotion (or, you should be able to). Just uninstall your ESXi license. That way you have a 'trial' version. With the 'trial' version, you have full functionality. So, all you should need to do is uninstall your license, rt-click the VM, select 'migrate', then select the datastore you want it on.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 35111529
@ragnarock, to confirm I have BAREMETAL version NOT enterprise! :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35111530
No...you can do it with vSphere Client. No need to modify anything. Review my steps above.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35111552
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 35111557
You would also have to have a vCenter server in order to do a storage vmotion. If you have the free ESXi you likely don't have the vCenter server. You have a workable plan to move your drive from one datstore to another with the caveat the vm must be down in order to move it. ie. shut down, move file, edit vmx file, bring it back up.

Another possiblity would be to download the free VMware standalone converter (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter) and use that to perform a virtual 2 virtual (V2V) migration of the vm. This can be accomplished while the vm is running and there won't be any manual editing of files required.

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 35111587
@coolsport00

I did that and migrate isnt available, even restarted the vsphere client too.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35111596
@coolsport00 - although I have reverted to evaluation license in the past, I was mistaken earlier (in another thread) where I thought that was always an option. Apparently you can't do that (in 4.1 anyway) after the original trial period has expired...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 35111624
@bgoering

I am told the VM must be powered off to v2v migrate when I attempt to use it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35111779
when the 60 days has expired and the free esxi licence is in effect a lot doesn''t work

hmm K£y63n
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35111796
@bggoering - yeah, I think it did work like that in the past? Gosh, I haven't tried it in so long...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:smyers051972
ID: 35111817
Im going to go with this answer. But the VM will need to be powered down to complete this task, either way I was expecting to power the VM down any ways :)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35111829
it has to be powered off full stop
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35111884
Just a note - if you install the converter on the vm to be moved, and select as your source "A running system" - you can migrate it while powered up just like a physical box
0