[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

PHP mail on Godaddy server...

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I believe I've solved this in the past, but this time it just won't give.  I already tried using phpmailer, mail(), and I tried changing the php.ini settings.  The emails usually get sent, but there's this huge delay in between submissions...  How can I gurantee emails get sent immediately like on every other server I deal with?
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Hill earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111588
I've actually noticed a huge delay in every type of e-mail from the GoDaddy servers.  Actually all of my hosting through them has gotten slower the past two years.  I know there server infrastructure was upgraded recently, so you may want to make sure your account has been migrated to the new cluster servers.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35111646
On three different accounts on Godaddy with both Linux and Windows hosting, email takes a long time to be received.  Since they funnel all email thru a set of email servers, I think they probably just have too many customers using it.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 35317736
Thanks, I'll try to ask them to switch me to another server.
0