?
Solved

how to turn off printer confirmation

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using a HP1320 printer USB locally on a Windows 7 Professional edition PC.
During the print process a message window is displayed it got the print job, after it is completed
a message window is displayed that the print job is complete.  This is coming from the print driver not the network.  How can I turn this messages whgich are a nuisance off?
0
Comment
Question by:beach3961
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Hill earned 1500 total points
ID: 35111654
If you are referring to the bubble notifications in the taskbar you can turn them off by clicking the little up arrow down near your system clock.  From there you will choose "Customize".  Look for "Windows Explorer" in the dialog box that is now being displayed on your screen.  From the dropdown list next to "Windows Explorer" choose "Hide icon and Notification".  This will prevent any printer notifications from being displayed.  The bad thing is this could prevent other important notifications as well.

.:Technical Technologies, LLC:.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35111670
Did you install the full CD? With that is usually a ToolBox that provides those notifications.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beach3961
ID: 35114008
After following your directions, I looked more closely at the message box and there was a settings link within it that allowed me to surpress it.  Thanks.
0